National Assembly (NA)

Contact Details

Physical: Parliament Street, Cape Town
Postal: PO Box 15, Cape Town, 8000
Tel: 021 403 2911
Fax: 021 403 8219
Web:

Overview

The National Assembly (NA) is one of the two Houses of Parliament. The National Assembly is responsible for choosing the President, passing laws, ensuring that the members of the executive perform their work properly, and providing a forum where the representatives of the people can publicly debate issues.

The Speaker is the head and spokesperson of the National Assembly. The Speaker has many responsibilities, which include constitutional, statutory (in terms of the law), procedural and administrative powers and functions. The duties of the Speaker fall broadly into three categories, namely: presiding over sittings of the House, maintaining order and applying its rules; acting as representative and spokesperson for the Assembly and (with the Chairperson of the Council) for Parliament; and acting as Chief Executive Officer for Parliament, in conjunction with the Chairperson of the Council.

Office Bearers/Management

Speaker
Ms B Mbete
Deputy Speaker
Mr SL Tsenoli

Speaker:
Ms Baleka Mbete (ANC)
Deputy Speaker:
Mr Solomon Lechesa Tsenoli (ANC)
Members:
Mrs Beverley Lynnette Abrahams (ANC)
Mr Freddie Adams (ANC)
Ms Rachel Adams (ANC)
Ms Patricia Emily Adams (ANC)
Adv Anton De Waal Alberts (FF+)
Mr Derrick America (DA)
Mr Patrick George Atkinson (DA)
Mr Michael Bagraim (DA)
Ms Tarnia Elena Baker (DA)
Mrs Vatiswa Bam-Mugwanya (ANC)
Mr Kopeng Obed Bapela (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Mbulelo Bara (DA)
Mr Leonard Jones Basson (DA)
Mrs Joyce Vuyiswa Basson (ANC)
Mr Simphiwe Donatus Bekwa (ANC)
Mr Darren Bergman (DA)
Mr Francois Beukman (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Police)
Mr Fezile Bhengu (ANC)
Ms Nozabelo Ruth Bhengu (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development)
Ms Phumzile Bhengu-Kombe (ANC)
Ms Nkhensani Kate Bilankulu (ANC)
Ms Hendrietta Ipeleng Bogopane-Zulu (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Bongani Thomas Bongo (ANC)
Mr Trevor John Bonhomme (ANC)
Mr Mnyamezeli Shedrack Booi (ANC)
Ms Mmatlala Grace Boroto (ANC) (House Chairperson)
Ms Hildegard Sonja Boshoff (DA)
Mr Timothy James Brauteseth (DA)
Adv Glynnis Breytenbach (DA)
Ms Lynette Brown (ANC) (Minister)
Ms Hlomela Bucwa (DA)
Prince Mangosuthu Gatsha Buthelezi (IFP)
Mr Sifiso Buthelezi (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Ghaleb Cachalia (DA)
Mr Ndumiso Capa (ANC)
Ms Rosemary Nokuzola Capa (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Social Development)
Dr Michael John Cardo (DA)
Mr Yunus Ismail Carrim (ANC) (Chairperson: Standing Committee on Finance)
Ms Deidre Carter (COPE)
Mr Yusuf Cassim (DA)
Mr Russel Nsikayezwe Cebekhulu (IFP)
Mr Mosie Antony Cele (ANC)
Mr Bhekokwakhe Hamilton Cele (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Roger William Tobias Chance (DA)
Mr Hlomane Patrick Chauke (ANC)
Ms Lydia Sindisiwe Chikunga (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Ms Thapelo Dorothy Chiloane (ANC)
Ms Fatima Ismail Chohan (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Ms Mamonare Patricia Chueu (ANC)
Ms Elsie Mmathulare Coleman (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Economic Development)
Mr Jeremy Patrick Cronin (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Dr Siyabonga Cyprian Cwele (ANC) (Minister)
Dr Robert Haydn Davies (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Gavin Richard Davis (DA)
Mr Manuel Simão Franca De Freitas (DA)
Ms Angela Thokozile Didiza (ANC) (House Chairperson)
Mr Mervyn Alexander Dirks (ANC)
Ms Dorries Eunice Dlakude (ANC) (Deputy Chief Whip: ANC)
Mr Marshall Dlamini (EFF)
Ms Bathabile Olive Dlamini (ANC) (Minister)
Ms Ayanda Dlodlo (ANC) (Minister)
Ms Bongekile Jabulile Dlomo (ANC)
Ms Beauty Nomvuzo Dlulane (ANC)
Mrs Anchen Margaretha Dreyer (DA)
Ms Zephroma Sizani Dubazana (ANC)
Mr Jabulane Dube (ANC)
Mrs Cheryllyn Dudley (ACDP)
Ms Mary-Ann Lindelwa Dunjwa (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Health)
Mr Ebrahim Ismail Ebrahim (ANC)
Ms Johanna Edwards (DA)
Mr Shahid Esau (DA)
Mr Jan Adriaan Esterhuizen (IFP)
Ms Zukisa Cheryl Faku (ANC)
Dr Malcolm John Figg (DA)
Mr Archibold Mzuvukile Figlan (DA)
Mr Mncedisi Lutando Wellington Filtane (UDM)
Mr Cedric Thomas Frolick (ANC) (House Chairperson)
Ms Joanmariae Louise Fubbs (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Trade and Industry)
Mr Mandlenkosi Phillip Galo (AIC)
Mr Dennis Dumisani Gamede (ANC)
Mr Godrich Ahmed Gardee (EFF)
Mr Ndabakayise Erasmus Gcwabaza (ANC)
Mr Malusi Gigaba (ANC) (Minister)
Ms Nomalungelo Gina (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Basic Education)
Mr Nelson Themba Godi (APC) (Chairperson: Committee on Public Accounts)
Mr Pravin Jamnadas Gordhan (ANC) (Minister)
Ms Tandeka Gqada (DA)
Mr Hermanus Bernadus Groenewald (DA)
Dr Petrus Johannes Groenewald (FF+)
Dr Gregory Allen Grootboom (DA)
Mr Donald Mlindwa Gumede (ANC)
Mr Mondli Gungubele (ANC)
Mr Thomas Zwelakhe Hadebe (DA)
Mr Derek Andre Hanekom (ANC)
Mr Geordin Gwyn Hill-Lewis (DA)
Mr Mkhuleko Hlengwa (IFP)
Ms Hlengiwe Octavia Hlophe (EFF)
Inkosi Sango Patekile Holomisa (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Dr Bantubonke Harrington Holomisa (UDM)
Mr Mohammed Haniff Hoosen (DA)
Mr Werner Horn (DA)
Mr Christian Hans Heinrich Hunsinger (DA)
Mr Steven Mahlubanzima Jafta (AIC)
Ms Lungiswa Veronica James (DA)
Dr Wilmot Godfrey James (DA)
Mr John Harold Jeffery (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Mlungisi Johnson (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Water and Sanitation)
Ms Zelda Jongbloed (DA)
Ms Karen Jooste (DA)
Mr Mziwamadoda Uppington Kalako (ANC)
Ms Santosh Vinita Kalyan (DA)
Ms Hellen Boikhutso Kekana (ANC)
Ms Pinky Sharon Kekana (ANC)
Mr Ezekiel Kekana (ANC)
Mr Maesela David Kekana (ANC)
Mr Charles Danny Kekana (ANC)
Ms Tandiwe Elizabeth Kenye (ANC)
Ms Vuyokazi Ketabahle (EFF)
Ms Makoti Sibongile Khawula (EFF)
Mr Lefu Peter Khoarai (ANC)
Mr Dalton Hlamalani Khosa (ANC)
Dr Makhosi Busisiwe Khoza (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Public Service and Administration, and Performance Monitoring and Evaluation)
Mr Timothy Zanoxolo Matsebane Khoza (ANC)
Prof Nhlanhlakaise Khubisa (NFP)
Ms Nthabiseng Pauline Khunou (ANC)
Mrs Juliana Danielle Kilian (ANC)
Ms Chantel King (DA)
Ms Dianne Kohler (DA)
Dr Gerhardus Willem Koornhof (ANC)
Mr Nicolaas Jacobus Janse Van Rensburg Koornhof (ANC)
Ms Semakaleng Patricia Kopane (DA)
Ms Zoliswa Albertina Kota-Fredericks (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Hendrik Christiaan Crafford Krüger (DA)
Mr Gregory Rudy Krumbock (DA)
Ms Mmamoloko Kubayi (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Nqabayomzi Lawrence Saziso Kwankwa (UDM)
Mr Luwellyn Tyrone Landers (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Robert Alfred Lees (DA)
Mr Mosiuoa Gerard Patrick Lekota (COPE)
Ms Regina Mina Mpontseng Lesoma (ANC)
Ms Dipuo Bertha Letsatsi-Duba (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Ms Fezeka Sister Loliwe (ANC)
Mr James Robert Bourne Lorimer (DA)
Dr Annelie Lotriet (DA)
Ms Elsabe Natasha Louw (EFF)
Dr Zukile Luyenge (ANC)
Mr Sahlulele Luzipo (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Mineral Resources)
Mr Jerome Joseph Maake (ANC)
Mr Xitlhangoma Mabasa (ANC)
Mr Puleng Peter Mabe (ANC)
Ms Livhuhani Mabija (ANC)
Mr Mandlenkosi Sicelo Mabika (NFP)
Mr Solomon Patrick Mabilo (ANC)
Mr Gordon Mackay (DA)
Mr Cameron MacKenzie (DA)
Mr Dean William Macpherson (DA)
Mr Andrew Frans Madella (ANC)
Ms Nomzamo Winnifred Madikizela-Mandela (ANC)
Mr William Mothipa Madisha (COPE)
Dr Celiwe Qhamkile Madlopha (ANC)
Dr Patrick Maesela (ANC)
Ms Mapule Veronica Mafolo (ANC)
Ms Nocawe Noncedo Mafu (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Human Settlements)
Mrs Nosilivere Winifred Magadla (ANC)
Ms Dikeledi Phillistus Magadzi (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Transport)
Ms Tandi Mahambehlala (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Amos Fish Mahlalela (ANC)
Mr Jabulani Lukas Mahlangu (ANC)
Ms Dikeledi Gladys Mahlangu (ANC)
Mr Mbangiseni David Mahlobo (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Moloko Stanford Armour Maila (ANC)
Mr Mmusi Aloysias Maimane (DA) (Leader: Opposition)
Ms Makgathatso Charlotte Chana Majake-Pilane (ANC)
Ms Cynthia Nocollege Majeke (UDM)
Mr Thembekile Richard Majola (DA)
Mr Fikile Zacharia Majola (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Energy)
Ms Lusizo Sharon Makhubela-Mashele (ANC)
Mr Zondi Silence Makhubele (ANC)
Mr Thomas Makondo (ANC)
Mr Sampson Phathakge Makwetla (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Mmoba Solomon Malatsi (DA)
Mr Julius Sello Malema (EFF)
Ms Hope Helene Malgas (ANC)
Mr Patrick Maloyi (ANC)
Ms Boitumelo Joyce Maluleke (ANC)
Mr Kgwaridi Buti Manamela (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Ms Millicent Ntombizodwa Sibongile Manana (ANC)
Mr Mduduzi Comfort Manana (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Ms Duduzile Promise Manana (ANC)
Mr Zwelivelile Mandlesizwe Dalibhunga Mandela (ANC)
Ms Priscilla Tozama Mantashe (ANC)
Mr Thabo Manyoni (ANC)
Mr Walter Maphanga (ANC)
Mr Emmanuel Ramaotoana Kebby Maphatsoe (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Ms Nosiviwe Noluthando Mapisa-Nqakula (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Mohlopi Phillemon Mapulane (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs)
Mr Erik Johannes Marais (DA)
Mr Sarel Jacobus Francois Marais (DA)
Mr Benedict Anthony Duke Martins (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Suhla James Masango (DA)
Mr Moses Siphosezwe Amos Masango (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on International Relations and Cooperation)
Mrs Elizabeth Koena Mmanoko Masehela (ANC)
Ms Lindiwe Michelle Maseko (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Science and Technology)
Ms Ngwanamakwetle Reneiloe Mashabela (EFF)
Ms Kwati Candith Mashego-Dlamini (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Buoang Lemias Mashile (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Home Affairs)
Mr Nkosiyakhe Amos Masondo (ANC)
Mr Madala Backson Masuku (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Adv Tshililo Michael Masutha (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Joe Maswanganyi (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Cassel Charlie Mathale (ANC)
Ms Dudu Hellen Mathebe (ANC)
Ms Leigh-Ann Mathys (EFF)
Mr Nthako Sam Matiase (EFF)
Mr Motswaledi Hezekiel Matlala (ANC)
Mr Choloane David Matsepe (DA)
Ms Mandisa Octovia Matshoba (ANC)
Ms Cathrine Matsimbi (ANC)
Mr Risimati Thompson Mavunda (ANC)
Mr Comely Humphrey Maqocwa Maxegwana (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Communications)
Mr David John Maynier (DA)
Ms Natasha Wendy Anita Mazzone (DA)
Ms Thandeka Mbabama
Mr Fikile April Mbalula (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Moses Sipho Mbatha (EFF)
Mr Zakhele Njabulo Mbhele (DA)
Mr Luthando Richmond Mbinda
Mr Simanga Mbuyane (ANC)
Mrs Sibongile Mchunu (ANC)
Mr Alan Ross McLoughlin (DA)
Mr Mzameni Richard Mdakane (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs)
Ms Thandi Cecilia Memela (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Women in the Presidency)
Ms Ntombovuyo Veronica Mente (EFF)
Rev Kenneth Raselabe Joseph Meshoe (ACDP)
Ms Nomaindiya Cathleen Mfeketo (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Sibonakaliso Philip Mhlongo (EFF)
Mr Tsepo Winston Mhlongo (DA)
Mr Kevin John Mileham (DA)
Ms Lindiwe Ntombikayise Mjobo (ANC)
Prof Hlengiwe Buhle Mkhize (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Bongani Michael Mkongi (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Humphrey Mdumzeli Zondelele Mmemezi (ANC)
Ms Martha Phindile Mmola (ANC)
Mr Samuel Gaaesi Mmusi (ANC)
Mr Sibusiso Christopher Mncwabe (NFP)
Mr Mangaqa Albert Mncwango (IFP)
Ms Lungi Annette Mnganga-Gcabashe (ANC)
Mr Derick Mnguni (ANC)
Mr Pumzile Justice Mnguni (ANC)
Ms Nokhaya Adelaide Mnisi (ANC)
Ms Velhelmina Pulani Mogotsi (ANC)
Mmabatho Mokause (EFF)
Mr Stevens Mokgalapa (DA)
Mr Lehlohonolo Mokoena (EFF)
Ms Nthibane Rebecca Mokoto (ANC)
Ms Maapi Angelina Molebatsi (ANC)
Ms Bomo Edna Edith Molewa (ANC) (Minister)
Ms Masefele Rosalia Morutoa (ANC)
Mr Sejamotopo Charles Motau (DA)
Mr Pebane George Moteka (EFF)
Mrs Madipoane Refiloe Moremadi Mothapo (ANC)
Mr Malusi Stanley Motimele (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Defence and Military Veterans)
Dr Mathole Serofo Motshekga (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Justice and Correctional Services)
Dr Pakishe Aaron Motsoaledi (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Terence Mpanza (ANC)
Mr Loyiso Khanyisa Bunye Mpumlwana (ANC)
Ms Veronica Zanele Msibi (NFP) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Christian Themba Msimang (IFP)
Mrs Nokukhanya Mthembu (ANC)
Mr Jackson Mphikwa Mthembu (ANC) (Chief Whip: ANC)
Mr Enock Muzi Mthethwa (ANC)
Mr Emmanuel Nkosinathi Mthethwa (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Thilivhali Elphus Mulaudzi (EFF)
Dr Cornelius Petrus Mulder (FF+)
Dr Pieter Willem Adriaan Mulder (FF+)
Ms Azwihangwisi Faith Muthambi (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Mamagase Elleck Nchabeleng (ANC)
Ms Claudia Nonhlanhla Ndaba (ANC)
Ms Stella Tembisa Ndabeni-Abrahams (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Mbuyiseni Quintin Ndlozi (EFF)
Ms Nokuzola Ndongeni (ANC)
Mr Andries Carl Nel (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Ms Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen (ANC)
Ms Beatrice Thembekile Ngcobo (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Tourism)
Ms Phumuzile Catherine Ngwenya-Mabila (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Rural Development and Land Reform)
Ms Mogotle Friddah Nkadimeng (ANC)
Ms Maite Emily Nkoana-Mashabane (ANC) (Minister)
Ms Sibongile Judith Nkomo (IFP)
Mr Theophilus Nkonzo (ANC)
Mr Gugile Ernest Nkwinti (ANC) (Minister)
Ms Girly Namhla Nobanda (ANC)
Ms Nomathemba Theresia November (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Charles Nqakula (ANC)
Mr Madala Louis David Ntombela (ANC)
Mr Lulama Maxwell Ntshayisa (AIC)
Mr Thembelani Waltermade Nxesi (ANC) (Minister)
Ms Hildah Vangile Nyambi (ANC)
Dr Bonginkosi Emmanuel Nzimande (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Gaolatlhe Godfrey Oliphant (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Ms Mildred Nelisiwe Oliphant (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Ian Michael Ollis (DA)
Mr Gerhardus Cornelius Oosthuizen (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Ms Grace Naledi Mandisa Pandor (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Ebrahim Patel (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Nazier Paulsen (EFF)
Dr Mathume Joseph Phaahla (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mrs Yvonne Nkwenkwezi Phosa (ANC) (Chairperson: Standing Committee on Appropriations)
Mr Imamile Aubin Pikinini (ANC)
Mr Molapi Andries Plouamma (AGANG)
Mr Ross Purdon (DA)
Mr Mponeng Winston Rabotapi (DA)
Mr Bhekizizwe Abram Radebe (ANC)
Mr Goodwill Sbusiso Radebe (ANC)
Mr Jeffrey Thamsanqa Radebe (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Strike Michael Ralegoma (ANC)
Mr Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa (ANC) (Deputy President of South Africa)
Mr Leonard Ramatlakane (ANC)
Ms Daphne Zukiswa Rantho (ANC)
Ms Deborah Dineo Raphuti (ANC)
Mr Thembinkosi Rawula (EFF)
Mr Marius Helenis Redelinghuys (DA)
Mr Ken Peter Robertson (DA)
Mrs Denise Robinson (DA)
Mr David Christie Ross (DA)
Adv Hendrik Cornelus Schmidt (DA)
Mr James Selfe (DA)
Ms Machwene Rosina Semenya (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries)
Ms Doreen Senokoanyane (ANC)
Ms Cornelia Carol September (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training)
Ms Susan Shabangu (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Ahmed Munzoor Shaik Emam (NFP)
Mr Maliyakhe Lymon Shelembe (NFP)
Mrs Marian Robin Shinn (DA)
Mr Nyiko Floyd Shivambu (EFF)
Ms Sheila Coleen Nkhensani Shope-Sithole (ANC)
Mr Mtikeni Patrick Sibande (ANC)
Mr Narend Singh (IFP)
Ms Lindiwe Nonceba Sisulu (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Khethamabala Petros Sithole (IFP)
Mr Elvis Kholwana Siwela (ANC)
Mr James Jim Skosana (ANC)
Mr Mcebisi Skwatsha (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Vincent George Smith (ANC) (Chairperson: Committee on Auditor-General)
Ms Nokulunga Primrose Sonti (EFF)
Ms Makhotso Magdeline Sotyu (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Ms Terri Stander (DA)
Mr John Henry Steenhuisen (DA) (Chief Whip: Opposition)
Ms Annette Steyn (DA)
Mr Dirk Jan Stubbe (DA)
Mr Mohamed Enver Surty (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Steven Nicholas Swart (ACDP)
Ms Nomsa Innocencia Tarabella-Marchesi (DA)
Ms Johanna Fredrika Terblanche (DA)
Ms Elizabeth Thabethe (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Ms Lerato Theko (ANC)
Dr Sophie Thembekwayo (EFF)
Ms Barbara Thomson (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Mr Sello Albert Tleane (ANC)
Mr Shadrack Tlhaole (EFF)
Ms Thandi Vivian Tobias-Pokolo (ANC)
Ms Nokuzola Tolashe (ANC)
Ms Xoliswa Sandra Tom (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Arts and Culture)
Ms Tshoganetso Mpho Adolphina Tongwane (ANC)
Mr Brandon Topham (DA)
Ms Grace Kekulu Tseke (ANC)
Mr Rembuluwani Moses Tseli (ANC)
Mr Solomon Tsenoli (ANC)
Ms Pamela Tshwete (ANC) (Deputy Minister)
Ms Sibongile Pearm Tsoleli (ANC)
Ms Dikeledi Rebecca Tsotetsi (ANC)
Ms Agnes Tuck (ANC)
Mr Pieter Van Dalen (DA)
Ms Phumzile Thelma Van Damme (DA)
Ms Liezl Linda Van Der Merwe (IFP)
Ms Désirée Van der Walt (DA)
Mr Andricus Pieter Van der Westhuizen (DA)
Ms Veronica Van Dyk (DA)
Ms Belinda Van Onselen (DA)
Mr David Douglas Des Van Rooyen (ANC) (Minister)
Ms Sharome Renay Van Schalkwyk (ANC)
Mr James Vos (DA)
Mr Thomas Charles Ravenscroft Walters (DA)
Mr Michael Waters (DA)
Mr Adrian John Williams (ANC)
Ms Evelyn Rayne Wilson (DA)
Mr Zolile Xalisa (EFF)
Ms Tokozile Xasa (ANC) (Minister)
Ms Sheilla Tembalam Xego (ANC)
Ms Lumka Elizabeth Yengeni (ANC) (Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Labour)
Mr Senzeni Zokwana (ANC) (Minister)
Ms Lindiwe Daphne Zulu (ANC) (Minister)
Mr Mosebenzi Joseph Zwane (ANC)
Secretary to the National Assembly:
Mr Masibulele Xaso
Undersecretary to the National Assembly:
Dr Nazeem Ismail
Mr Collen Mahlangu
Serjeant-at-Arms:
Ms Regina Mohlomi
Senior Management:
n/a
Communications Officers:
Ms Catharina Abell (Procedural Officer: Research and Parliamentary Practice)
Ms Amanda Madikiza (Communication and Media: Office of the Speaker)
Mr Moloto Mothapo (Spokesperson: Parliament)

Overseeing Department/Entity

Reporting Entities


The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@nationalgovernment.co.za so that we can correct them.
Lenovo
FNB Public Sector Banking
Applied Satellite Technology Systems
Masisizane
UKZN Extended Learning